This is an image that says University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Research Group

Visiting Scholar

  • Dr. Awais L. PIRACHA (Fall 2011; on Sabbatical from University of Western Sydney)
  • Dr. Jiangang HAN (Fall 2013- Fall 2014 ; on Sabbatical from Nanjing Forestry University)
  • Dr. Yongli ZHU (Summer and Fall 2014; on Sabbatical from Nanjing Forestry University)
  • Dr. Jie Ma (Fall 2017-Fall 2018); visiting scholar from Hebei University of Engineering
  • Dr. Bibin Leng,  (December 2018-December 2019); on Sabbatical from Jiangxi Science & Technology Normal University
  • Zhixing Niu, (December 2019-December 2020) from Nanjing Automation Institute of Water Conservancy and Hydrology

Post Doctoral Fellow

  • Haroon Stephen (2007-2009)
  • Ajay Kalra (2011- 2012)

Researchers

  • William Forsee (2009-2010)
  • Walter Johnson (2008-2009)

Graduate Students at UNLV advised as Thesis/Dissertation Supervisor


Student   Name

Degree

Year Completed

Remarks

Contact Information

1

Dinesh Prashar

MSE

2008

www.linkedin.com/pub/dinesh-prashar/25/111/518 

Massachusetts Department of Transportation

2

Zachary Hills

MSE

2009

Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA)

www.linkedin.com/pub/zachary-hills/12/8b2/82b

3

Sumit Puri

MSE

2009

 IBM

4

Mohieddine Kabbani

MSE

2010

5

William (Bill) Meyer

MSE

2010

Co-advised   with Michael Young  Jacobs Engineering, Las Vegas, NV

6

Jarah Parke

MSE

2010

 MWH Global

7

Zelalem Alemu

MSE

2010

Nevada Department of Transportation

8

Kamal Qaiser

MSE

2010

Atkins

www.linkedin.com/pub/kamal-qaiser/13/23b/b96

9

Eleeja Shrestha

MSE

2010

 RTI International, Fort Collins, CO

10

Ajay Kalra

PhD

2011

UNLV   Outstanding Dissertation Award;College  of Engineering Best Dissertation Award  Assistant Professor, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL

11

Srijana Dawadi

MSE

2011

College   of Engineering Best Thesis Award South Florida Water Management District

12

Chris Carrier

MSE

2011

 Broadbent & Associates, Henderson, NV

13

Timothy Newell

MSE

2012

Co-advised   with Jacimaria Batista Clark County Water Reclamation District

14

Jonathan Baily

MSE

2012

Co-advised   with Jacimaria Batista

15

Dinesh Kandel

MSE

2013

16

Soumya Sagarika

MSE

 2014

College   of Engineering Best Thesis Award  Atkins

17

Richard Zeedyk

MSE

 2015

18

Tin Chau Tso

MSE

 2015

 19

 Nichole P. Francis

 MS

 2015

 20

 Kazi Tamaddun

 MSE

 2016

 College   of Engineering Best Thesis Award

 21

 Chao Chen

 PhD

 2017  Post-doc at Boise State Universityhttps://www.linkedin.com/in/chao-chen-5476a364/

22

 Syeda Saria Bukhary

 PhD

 2018 Assistant Professor
NED University of Engineering and Technology, Karachi, Pakistan

23

Kazi Tamaddun

 PhD

2019 Department Best Dissertation AwardCollege   of Engineering Best Dissertation Award Post doctoral fellow, Environmental Resilience Institute, University of Virginia

24

Gaurang Mistry

MSE

 2019 Co-advised with Haroon Stephen Taney Engineering Civil Engineering & Land Surveying

25

 Sailuj Shakya  MSE 2019 Co-advised with Haroon Stephen AtkinsDepartment Best Thesis Award

College   of Engineering Best Thesis Award

26

Jon Wilson  PhD 2020 Co-advised with Moses Karakouzian USGS

27

Dan Isler  MSE 2020 Southern Nevada Health District

https://www.linkedin.com/in/dan-isler-a7b19290

28

Lauren A Stadelmeier MSE

29

Abhusan Achhami MSE Co-advised with Haroon Stephen

30

Rubab Saher PhD Co-advised with Haroon Stephen

31

Noe Santos PhD Co-advised with Tom Piechota
32 Fortino Acosta Moreno PhD Co-advised with  Steffen Lehmann
33 Abid Hussain PhD Co-advised with  Daniel Gerrity

34

Tahir Ali Shaikh PhD Co-advised with Haroon Stephen

35

Binita Shrestha MSE Co-advised with Haroon Stephen

36

Usha Poudel MSE Co-advised with Haroon Stephen

37

Godson Ebenezer Adjovu PhD Co-advised with Haroon Stephen

38

39

40

Undergraduate Students

Following students have participated in at least a semester long research experience in our research group.

Student   Name Semester Funding

1

Randi Taniguchi-Fu

Spring 2007

NSF

2

Zelalem Alemu

Spring 2007

NSF

3

Getachew Melaku

Fall 2007

NSF

4

Ramiro Ballesteros

Fall 2007

NSF

5

Jamie Pearce

Summer 2008

NSF

6

Siobhan Alekna

Summer 2008

NSF

7

Abdul-Jabbar Momoh

Fall 2008

NSF

8

Dominique Hollis

Fall 2008

NSF

9

Edgar Hernandez-Guzman

Spring 2009

NSF

10

Federico Mendez

Spring 2009

NSF

11

Robert Dizon

Summer 2009; Fall 2009

NSF

12

Isaac Guzman

Fall 2009

NSF

13

Aaron Mariano

Spring 2010

NSF

14

Daisy Madrigal

Spring 2010, Summer 2010

NSF

15

Leah Preston

Fall 2010

NSF

16

Gayaneh Gulbenkian

Fall 2010

DOE

17

Maria Joanna Opena

Spring 2011

NSF

18

Jimi Thompson

Spring 2011

DOE

19

Negasi Gebremichael

Summer 2011

NSF

20

Joanna Ayson

Fall 2011

NSF

21

Parker Hill

Summer 2012; Fall 2012; Spring 2013; Summer 2013; Fall 2013

NSF REU

 22  Italo Caldas Orlando  Fall 2012-Spring 2013 Brazil Scientific Mobility Program
 23  Miguel Bernard  Summer 2014  NSF REU
 24  Arthur Filipe Sousa Gomes  Summer 2014  Brazil Scientific Mobility Program
 25  Vanessa Tres  Spring 2015  Brazil Scientific Mobility Program

css.php